CHAMOMILE
Blue Chamomile (Matricaria recutita L., Chamaemelum mixtum L.)
Roman Chamomile (Arthemis nobilis)
About Chamomile in General (also spelled Camomile)
The chamomile plant is from the same family as the aster. German chamomile is indigenous to Europe and northern Asia and has been naturalized here in North America. While the whole of the plant is considered useful, the flowers have the most healing properties and the herb itself is used in the manufacturing of herb beers.
It is is extremely rare to see any kind of contact allergy with chamomile.
History
In ancient Egyptian medicine chamomile was known to restore wholeness to the Self, and was an emblem of RA (Sun God). Remember Peter Rabbit? His mother gave him a cup of chamomile tea to calm him as a child after a day of mischievous playing in the garden.
Blue Chamomile
Blue chamomile is produced in processing the flowers only though steam distillation and is not present in the fresh flower. The azulens present create the blue color during this extraction process of the essential oil. German chamomile flowers produce blue essential oil, while Roman chamomile produces a green essential oil. The azulen (chamazulene Y-azulene) has been believed to be the most powerful healing property of the plant. A good essential oil contains at least 1% of the azulens. There is some scientific studies done that now point to another property they feel is even more powerful. I have found there is a very big difference in the healing capacity of the two essential oils, though it is said their uses are much the same. In my opinion, based on using both over 13 years, the blue heals faster, though for some wounds you would not want the wound to close too rapidly (as in punctures and incisions), as the blue will.
Of Iinterest
Blue chamomile essential oil was traditionally used in French liqueurs and in curing tobacco as well, as pharmaceutical antiseptic ointments, carminative, antispasmodic and tonic preparations.
Properties and Uses (Roman and German)
This plant is a diaphoretic, stomachic, tonic and is popularly used as an anti-inflammatory. With a hot infusion (medicinal tea) produce diaphoresis, bringing blood to the surface. So it influences circulation, stomach, nervous system and the uterus. Chamomile is a very useful herb for colds and flu. Adding ginger works as a carrier for the chamomile herb in the system, as well as it’s own excellent properties for healing with viral infections, some types of fever, headache, menstrual cramps and indigestion. If taken regularly it is said it will gently regulate the bowels.
Generally known benefits of Roman and German chamomile:
Acne, arthritis, asthma, boils, broken capillaries, burns, painful bruising, calming to hyperactive children, chilblains, colic, cuts, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, earache, eczema, hair care, headache, hysteria, indigestion, insect bites, insomnia, good for the liver and lungs, menopausal problems, menorrhagia, menstrual disorders, increases mental awareness, migraine, as a mouthwash for irritations and minor infections of the mouth and gums, muscular pain, muscular spasms, nausea, nervous tension, neuralgia, rashes, rheumatism, sensitive skin, skin allergies, sprains, stress related complaints, teething pain, toothache, and wounds.
In addition Roman chamomile in particular, is known to also be beneficial for both rheumatism and broken capillaries. It contains one of the highest contents of esters of any known essential oil.
Known properties: Analgesic, anti-anemic, antibiotic, antidepressant anti-inflammatory, antineuralgic, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, calmative, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrizant, digestive, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hepatic, hypnotic, immunostimulant, nerve sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and vulnerary.
Science
http://www.rain-tree.com/chamomile.htm
Chamomile contains a wide variety of active constituents, each of which comes to the fore under certain conditions and plays an important supportive role in other situations. Thus bisabolol is thought to be the major anti-inflammatory constituent, but the total anti-inflammatory effect of whole chamomile depends upon the presence of the flavonoids, such as apiginine and luteoline.
Likewise, for years researchers attributed the antispasmodic effect to the flavonoids, but it h as recently been demonstrated through numerous trials that other constituents also contribute substantially to the total sedative action. Furthermore, the importance of chamazulene and its precursor, matricine, has been demonstrated in virtually all of the actions of chamomile. Chamomile is as much used as a carminative as a mild sedative. One of the most amazing things about chamomile is that, in spite of the fact that the herb was being used throughout Europe and North America for the treatment of acute and chronic gastrointestinal inflammatory conditions, for heartburn, for constipation, for stomachache, and so forth - in spite of all that, it wasn’t until 1979 that experimental verification of its protective and healing effect on the mucosa of the GI tract was reported.”
Cultivating
All species of chamomile need a well drained but moist to dry soil. They flourish in a neutral to slightly acidic soil. Sowing the seeds is usually done in the spring or fall, thought autumn is usually the most successful.
An interesting fact is that the plant can aid healing in a sick plant just planting chamomile next to it and cut flowers are said to last longer adding chamomile tea to the vase water. It can also detour fungus in seedlings using the tea on them. The flowers are harvested when they just open. Dried flowers will rapidly loose the essential oil.
Safety Issues
The Blue Chamomile essential oil should not be used during pregnancy. If the essential oil turns a green black color, oxidation has occurred changing the chemistry of the oil and should be discarded.
Occasionally, contact dermatitis has occurred with chamomile essential oils and those who are allergic to the Ragweed family would be cautioned in it’s use.
Moroccan
Moroccan Chamomile (Chamaemelum mixtum and/or Ormenis multicaulis)
This is the newest chamomile to hit the market place and therefore does not have a long history. It is distinctly different from it’s distant cousins German and Roman and should not be considered a replacement for either. It is known to be antispasmodic, cholagogue, emmenagogue, hepatic, and a sedative. It’s believed to be beneficial for Amenorrhea, colic, colitis, dysmenorrhea, headache, insomnia, irritability, liver and spleen congestion, menopause, migraine, and sensitive skin. It is used most often in perfumery.
Held Properties: Antispasmodic, cholagogue, emmenagogue, hepatic, and sedative.